S16A0397. THE STATE v. ALVAREZ.
[…] erroneous in this case because evidence was presented to support the defense
and the charge requested is a correct statement of the law. See Bishop v. State,
271 Ga. 291 (2) (519 SE2d 206) (1999). Given the longstanding rule regarding
the State’s burden of disproving a defendant’s affirmative defense in these
circumstances, the error was obvious. The failure to give this instruction was
2
Pursuant to OCGA § 17-8-58 (a), a party who objects to a jury charge or a failure to charge
is required to inform the trial court of the objection before the jury retires to deliberate. Pursuant to
OCGA § 17-8-58 (b), if a party fails to object as required by subsection (a), appellate review is
precluded “unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial
rights of the parties.”
3
all the more harmful in this case since, during the State’s closing argument, the
prosecuting attorney referenced the brother’s absence as a trial witness and
implied appellee had a duty to present this testimony if it would have confirmed
appellee’s justification defense.