S16A0200. BALES v. LOWERY.
[…] Mother had final decision-making authority regarding the girls’ education; and
that she had decided that both girls would attend public school in Henry County
where Mother lives.
Mother filed a timely notice of appeal to this Court. Father, who is
proceeding pro se on appeal, did not file a brief here.
2. When a parent withholds a child from the other parent in violation
of a valid child custody order, the other parent may seek to secure the return of
the child by filing a habeas corpus petition in the judicial circuit where the child
4
is allegedly being detained illegally. See OCGA §§ 9-14-1 (b) (“Any person
alleging that another person in whom for any cause he is interested is kept
illegally from the custody of the applicant may seek a writ of habeas corpus to
inquire into the legality of the restraint”), 9-14-4 (requiring presentation of a
habeas petition to a “judge of the superior court of the circuit in which the
illegal detention exists” or to the county probate court judge); Alvarez v. Sills,
258 Ga. 18, 18-19 (365 SE2d 107) (1988). As we have explained before, the
trial court,