Com. v. Schmincke, F.
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 24. The Commonwealth has responded, inter alia and apropos, that Appellant’s convictions “did not stem from one criminal act, but more than fifty acts committed over a period of approximately six years.” Commonwealth’s Brief at 6. -6- J-S40017-16 In rejecting Appellant’s merger claim, the trial court capably explained, and it bears repeating here, as follows. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765 provides: No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense. Section 9765 prohibits merger unless two distinct facts are present: 1) the crimes arise from a single criminal act; and 2) all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included in the statutory elements of the other. Commonwealth v. Baldwin, 985 A.2d 830, 833 (Pa. 2009). … In Commonwealth v. Allen, 856 A.2d 1251, 1253-54 (Pa.