IN RE: CRISTOPHER KORFMANN
[…] section 5A-11(a)(3), which states that criminal contempt is the “[w]illful disobedience
of, resistance to, or interference with a court’s lawful process, order, directive, or
instruction or its execution.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-11(a)(3) (2015).
Direct criminal contempt occurs when the act “(1) [i]s committed within the
sight or hearing of a presiding judicial official; and (2) [i]s committed in, or in
immediate proximity to, the room where proceedings are being held before the court;
and (3) [i]s likely to interrupt or interfere with matters then before the court.” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 5A-13(a) (2015). “Any criminal contempt other than direct criminal
contempt is indirect criminal contempt and is punishable only after proceedings in
accordance with the procedure required by G.S. 5A-15.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-13(b).
On appeal, appellant submits a number of challenges to the trial court’s order. 1
1 Appellant argues that he did not violate a court process, order, directive, or instruction; the trial