IN RE: CRISTOPHER KORFMANN
[…] not use his phone during recesses or deliberations; the evidence does not support the finding he
-6-
IN RE: CRISTOPHER KORFMANN
Opinion of the Court
Assuming without deciding that appellant engaged in direct criminal contempt, we
hold that the trial court failed to follow the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-14
and the order must be vacated. Thus, we do not reach each of appellant’s arguments.
Appellant argues that “the process used to convict him fell short of the
requirements of North Carolina law.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-14 allows a judge to “summarily impose measures in
response to direct criminal contempt[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-14(a) (2015). Before
imposing measures in response to direct criminal contempt, though, “the judicial
official must give the person charged with contempt summary notice of the charges
and a summary opportunity to respond and must find facts supporting the summary
imposition of measures in response to contempt. The facts must be established
beyond a reasonable doubt.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-14(b) (2015). This Court has
previously noted that “the requirements of [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-14] are meant to
ensure that the individual has an opportunity to present reasons not to impose a
sanction.” In re Owens, 128 N.C. App. 577, 581, 496 S.E.2d 592, 594 (1998).