IN RE: CRISTOPHER KORFMANN
[…] -5-
IN RE: CRISTOPHER KORFMANN
Opinion of the Court
evidence to support the trial court’s findings of fact and whether the findings support
the conclusions of law and ensuing judgment.’ ” State v. Phair, 193 N.C. App. 591,
593, 668 S.E.2d 110, 111 (2008) (quoting State v. Simon, 185 N.C. App. 247, 250, 648
S.E.2d 853, 855 (2007)).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-11 provides a list of conduct that constitutes criminal
contempt. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-11(a)(1)–(10) (2015). Although the trial court’s order
does not specify which subsection applies, it appears that the court based its order on
section 5A-11(a)(3), which states that criminal contempt is the “[w]illful disobedience
of, resistance to, or interference with a court’s lawful process, order, directive, or
instruction or its execution.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-11(a)(3) (2015).
Direct criminal contempt occurs when the act “(1) [i]s committed within the
sight or hearing of a presiding judicial official; and (2) [i]s committed in, or in
immediate proximity to, the room where proceedings are being held before the court;