State v. Nwanguma
[…] Id. at 707, 376 S.E.2d at 17. -9- Here, as in Cox, Defendant was held in contempt for failing to appear in court as ordered. Because Defendant’s conduct did not constitute direct contempt, we believe that her failure to appear as ordered on 27 August 2012 constituted indirect criminal contempt. Having determined that Defendant was held in indirect criminal contempt, we now turn to the question of whether the appropriate procedural safeguards were followed by the trial court. Indirect criminal contempt may be punished only in accordance with the procedure set out by statute. G.S. sec. 5A-13(b) provides that “[a]ny criminal contempt other than direct criminal contempt is indirect criminal contempt and is punishable only after proceedings in accordance with the procedure required by G.S. 5A-15.” G.S. sec. 5A-15 provides for a plenary hearing for indirect contempt . . . and establishes, inter alia, requirements of notice and a hearing. If a defendant is found guilty of contempt, the judge must make findings of fact beyond a reasonable doubt in support of the verdict. G.S. sec. 5A-15(f).