STATE V. ELDRIDGE
[…] The probation condition imposed by the trial
court requiring Defendant to write and publish an essay about respect for the
courtroom on his social media and internet accounts and to delete any negative
comments made by third-parties on this essay bears no reasonable relationship to
Defendant’s rehabilitation or to his crime and raises serious First Amendment
concerns.
Generally speaking, a sentencing judge “may impose conditions of probation
reasonably necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life or to
assist him to do so.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(a) (2017). “In addition to the regular
conditions of probation[,] . . . the court may, as a condition of probation, require that
during the probation the defendant comply with one or more . . . special conditions[.]”
Id. § 15A-1343(b1). A sentencing judge enjoys “substantial discretion” to devise and
impose special conditions of probation, State v. Harrington, 78 N.C. App. 39, 48, 336
STATE V. ELDRIDGE
BROOK, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part