STATE V. ELDRIDGE
[…] relationship to the offenses committed by the defendant,
whether the condition tends to reduce the defendant’s
exposure to crime, and whether the condition assists in the
defendant’s rehabilitation.
State v. Allah, 231 N.C. App. 88, 98, 750 S.E.2d 903, 911 (2013). Finally, “any
condition which violates defendant’s constitutional rights is per se unreasonable and
beyond the power of the trial court to impose.” State v. Lambert, 146 N.C. App. 360,
369, 553 S.E.2d 71, 78 (2001).
Our review of an invalid special condition of probation is preserved by statute.
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1342(g), “[t]he failure of a defendant to object . . . at the
time such a condition is imposed does not constitute [] waiver of the right to object at
a later time[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1342(g) (2017). Although the Supreme Court
has interpreted the phrase “at a later time” in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1342(g) to “refer
to the revocation hearing,” rather than extending to challenges “for the first time at
the appellate level,” State v.