STATE V. ELDRIDGE
[…] contempt is governed by Canon 3 of the North Carolina Code of Judicial Conduct and,
in criminal cases, section 5A-15 of the North Carolina General Statutes.
The Code of Judicial Conduct provides, in pertinent part, that a judge should
recuse upon motion of any party or by the judge’s own initiative if “impartiality may
reasonably be questioned” including, inter alia, where “the judge has a personal bias
or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts
concerning the proceedings.” Code of Jud.Conduct, Canon 3C(1)(a) (2015).
Section 5A-15 of the North Carolina General Statues provides that “[t]he judge
is the trier of facts at the show cause hearing.” N.C.G.S. § 5A-15(d) (2017). “If the
criminal contempt is based upon acts before a judge which so involve him that his
objectivity may reasonably be questioned, the order must be returned before a
different judge.” Id. § 5A-15(a).
While [a written] motion required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
1223 must be made in a criminal proceeding where either
the state or the defendant alleges bias, close familial
relationship, or absence of impartiality on the part of the