STATE V. ELDRIDGE
[…] However,
“[t]he practice of suspending judgment upon terms prescribed has been sanctioned in
our courts for a long time[.]” State v. Everitt, 164 N.C. 399, 402, 79 S.E. 274, 275
(1913).
“[T]he [trial] courts have control of their judgments in
criminal cases, so far as to suspend the execution thereof
on sufficient reason appearing. And if such suspension be
had upon application of defendant, it constitutes no error
of which he can take advantage. The [trial] courts will be
presumed to have exercised such discretion in a proper
case.”
Id. at 404, 79 S.E. at 276 (citation omitted).
Section 15A-1343 of the North Carolina General Statues (“Conditions of
probation”) allows the trial court to “impose conditions of probation reasonably
necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life or to assist him to
do so.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1343(a). “The [trial] court has substantial discretion in
devising conditions under this section.” State v. Harrington, 78 N.C. App. 39, 48, 336
S.E.2d 852, 857 (1985). Additionally, subsection (b1) states that the trial court may