STATE V. PAVKOVIC
[…] speaker” could not also be an operator. If Charlotte’s City Council had intended to
carve out a specific exception for “guest speakers,” it would have done so.
Given that defendant was “operating” the amplified sound equipment above
the 75 db(A) permitted under the ordinance, we also agree with the trial court’s
- 19 -
STATE V. PAVKOVIC
Opinion of the Court
conclusion that defendant resisted an officer by refusing CMPD officers’ requests to
provide his identification. Specifically, defendant was found guilty of violating N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 14-223, which provides “[i]f any person shall willfully and unlawfully
resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a
duty of his office, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-
223 (2017). In State v. Friend, we interpreted “resistance, delay, or obstruction”
under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223 to include “the failure to provide information about
one’s identity during a lawful stop” when such failure hinders the police from