in Re Rescue Concepts, Inc.
[…] HouReal’s response did not attach any evidence other than its notice of lis pendens and its original and amended petitions. HouReal did not present any evidence or argument that established the probable validity of a real property claim. It argued only that it had alleged a real property claim. Although the Texas Property Code expressly permits an evidentiary hearing in response to a motion to expunge a lis pendens, HouReal did not request such a hearing. See id. § 12.0071(b)(1) (“The court may: (1) permit evidence on the motion to be received in the form of oral testimony[.]”). On June 12, 2015, the trial court held a hearing on the motion to expunge lis pendens at which no evidence was submitted. On July 13, 2015, the trial court signed an order denying Rescue’s motion to expunge lis pendens.