in Re Rescue Concepts, Inc.
[…] (c) The court shall order the notice of lis pendens expunged if the court determines that: (1) the pleading on which the notice is based does not contain a real property claim; 7 (2) the claimant fails to establish by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim; or (3) the person who filed the notice for record did not serve a copy of the notice on each party entitled to a copy under Section 12.007(d). . . . TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 12.0071(a)–(c). At the hearing on the motion, the trial court may permit evidence in the form of oral testimony, and the trial court must then “rule on the motion for expunction based on the affidavits and counteraffidavits on file and on any other proof the court allows.” Id. § 12.0071(b)(1), (e). After considering the evidence, the trial court must grant the motion for expunction of a lis pendens notice if the claimant failed “to establish by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim[.]” Id. § 12.0071(c)(2); Nat’l City Bank of Ind. v. Ortiz, 401 S.W.3d 867, 887 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, pet. denied). Analysis The parties dispute whether HouReal properly pleaded a real property claim.