DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] criminal defendant’s right to confront his accusers. It provides that “[i]n
all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be
confronted with the witnesses against him . . . .” U.S. Const. Amend. VI.
“[T]he Confrontation Clause requires that a defendant be allowed to cross-
examine a witness regarding credibility ‘if that examination aims to reveal
the motive, bias or prejudice of a witness/accuser.’” Carlisle v. State, 137
So. 3d 479, 485 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014) (quoting Pantoja v. State, 59 So. 3d
1092, 1099 (Fla. 2011)); see also § 90.608(2), Fla. Stat. (2013) (“Any party,
including the party calling the witness, may attack the credibility of a
witness by: [s]howing that the witness is biased.”).
“[A] trial court may not prohibit cross-examination when the facts
sought to be elicited are germane to that witness’ testimony and plausibly
relevant to the theory of defense.” Martino v. State, 964 So. 2d 906, 908