Anthony David v. Marlene Schack
[…] “To satisfy due process requirements at an injunction hearing, the parties must have a reasonable opportunity to prove or disprove the allegations made in the complaint.” Id. “This includes allowing relevant testimony of pertinent, noncumulative witnesses who are present and cross-examination of the parties.” Id. Appellant was not given any such opportunity. Further, the evidence presented by Ms. Schack at the hearing was plainly insufficient to support the injunction. Section 784.0485 creates “a cause of action for an injunction for protection against stalking.” § 784.0485(1), Fla. Stat. (2015). Stalking is the offense of “willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follow[ing], harass[ing], or cyberstalk[ing] another person.” § 784.048(2), Fla. Stat. (2015). “Harass,” in turn, “means to engage in a course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate purpose.” § 784.048(1)(a); see also § 784.048(1)(b) (defining “course of conduct” as “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, which evidences a continuity of purpose”). In order to be entitled to an injunction for stalking, the petitioner must allege and prove two separate instances of stalking. See Roach v. Brower, 180 So. 3d 1142, 1144 (Fla. 2d DCA 2015).