TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] in her blood.”
The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, however, has concluded that the two
definitions of intoxicated in section 49.01(2) “do not define separate offenses.” See Bagheri v. State,
119 S.W.3d 755, 762–63 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) (noting that definitions of intoxicated “set forth
alternate means by which the State can prove intoxication, rather than alternative means of
5
committing the offense” and that “conduct proscribed by the Penal Code is the act of driving while
in a state of intoxication”); see also Tex. Penal Code § 49.04(a) (“A person commits an offense if
the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.”). The definitions in
section 49.01(2) are “purely evidentiary matters.” See State v. Barbernell, 257 S.W.3d 248, 256
(Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (holding that definitions of intoxicated in section 49.01(2) “were
evidentiary” and did not need to be alleged in charging instrument).