TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See State v. Barbernell, 257 S.W.3d 248, 256
(Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (holding that definitions of intoxicated in section 49.01(2) “were
evidentiary” and did not need to be alleged in charging instrument). Thus, the affidavit was not
defective by identifying “driving while intoxicated” as the “specific offense” that had been
committed. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 18.01(c)(1); see also Barbernell, 257 S.W.3d at 256;
Bagheri, 119 S.W.3d at 762–63. Further, the affidavit sought the seizure of blood from appellant,
and blood is an “item” that may constitute evidence within the meaning of article 18.01(c)(2). See
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 18.02(10) (generally allowing search warrant to be issued for “items . . .
constituting evidence of an offense or constituting evidence tending to show that a particular person
committed an offense”); Dugas, 296 S.W.3d at 115 (noting that blood was “‘item’ of evidence
within the meaning of article 18.02(10)”).
Based on our review of the unchallenged facts found in the four corners of the
officer’s affidavit and the reasonable inferences derived from them, taken as a whole, we conclude