decision in Reid v. Compass Bank, 164 So. 3d 49 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015). Appellants
[…] The
statute contemplates this precise situation, i.e., where a foreclosure court has been
presented, but not acted upon, a request for a deficiency judgment; in such a case,
the complainant has the “right to sue” to recover the deficiency. The statute doesn’t
17
say the complainant must sue in the same court as the foreclosure action; instead,
the plain words of the statute envision the possibility of two separate proceedings,
perhaps in two different courts.
The plain, unambiguous language of the statute has not escaped judicial
notice. Every Florida court addressing the issue of whether section 702.06
jurisdictionally bars a separate suit for a deficiency judgment has said
unequivocally that it does not. Instead, the only statutory jurisdictional bar is if the
“court in the foreclosure action has granted or denied a claim for a deficiency
judgment.” § 702.06, Fla. Stat. The Third District, in two cases with facts like this
one, have viewed the 2013 statutory language as “clear,” “plain,” and
“unambiguous.” Dyck-O’Neal, Inc. v. Weinberg, 41 Fla. L. Weekly D329 (Fla. 3d