Landrum v. State, 163 So. 3d 1261 (Fla. 2d DCA 2015). The Second District
[…] of imprisonment of more than twenty-five years. For those offenders in
this category who “did not actually kill, intend to kill, or attempt to kill,”
the subsequent judicial review is available for a sentence of more than
fifteen years.
Id. at 404 (internal citations omitted). See §§ 775.082, 921.1401, and 921.1402,
Fla. Stat. (2014).
Unlike the statute Landrum was sentenced under—which did not provide for,
or much less suggest, factors a sentencing court should consider relating to the
juvenile offender’s youth and its attendant characteristics as described in Miller—
Section 921.1401 provides for the appropriate sentencing factors a trial court must
consider that are “relevant to the offense and the defendant’s youth and attendant
circumstances” when determining if a juvenile offender should be sentenced to life
imprisonment, including:
(a) The nature and circumstances of the offense committed by the
defendant.
(b) The effect of the crime on the victim’s family and on the
community.