Landrum v. State, 163 So. 3d 1261 (Fla. 2d DCA 2015). The Second District
[…] and community environment.
(e) The effect, if any, of immaturity, impetuosity, or failure to
appreciate risks and consequences on the defendant’s participation in the
offense.
(f) The extent of the defendant’s participation in the offense.
(g) The effect, if any, of familial pressure or peer pressure on the
defendant’s actions.
(h) The nature and extent of the defendant’s prior criminal history.
- 15 -
(i) The effect, if any, of characteristics attributable to the defendant’s
youth on the defendant’s judgment.
(j) The possibility of rehabilitating the defendant.
§ 921.1401(2), Fla. Stat. (2014). Section 921.1402 additionally provides the
relevant factors a court should consider during a “sentence review hearing to
determine whether the juvenile offender’s sentence should be modified.”
§ 921.1402(6), Fla. Stat. (2014). One of those factors is “Whether the juvenile
offender’s age, maturity, and psychological development at the time of the offense
affected his or her behavior.” § 921.1402(6)(f), Fla. Stat. (2014).
None of the Miller factors as now codified in section 921.1401 existed in the
sentencing scheme under which Landrum was sentenced, and the sentencing
court’s discretion to impose a life sentence was without restriction. See §
775.082(3)(a)3., Fla. Stat.