Landrum v. State, 163 So. 3d 1261 (Fla. 2d DCA 2015). The Second District
[…] Is it enough that she was a wonderful
mother to a five-month-old child who was her life? Is it enough that
she maintained employment on a regular basis until her arrest at 16? Is
it enough that she had virtually no contact with law enforcement? Is it
enough that she was a good daughter to her parents, that she got her
offenses that cause the second-degree murder death of one victim result in a
minimum sentence computation score of 22.3 years, before the defendant’s prior
criminal record and any statutory sentencing multipliers were taken into account).
As provided for in section 921.0024(2), the “permissible range for sentencing shall
be the lowest permissible sentence up to and including the statutory maximum, as
defined in s. 775.082, for the primary offense and any additional offenses before
the court for sentencing.”
-6-
high school education on her own? I think it is. I think it is enough. I
think it is enough for the Court to consider her not to be a throw-away.
Unfortunately, regardless of the fact that punitive measures and
punishment is certainly the nature of the Court, if we impose the