Landrum v. State, 163 So. 3d 1261 (Fla. 2d DCA 2015). The Second District
[…] consider as a mitigating circumstance when departing downward from the term-of-
years sentence that, “[a]t the time of the offense the defendant was too young to
appreciate the consequences of the offense.” § 921.0026(2)(k), Fla. Stat. (2004).
This cursory acknowledgement of a juvenile offender’s youth and how its
attendant characteristics counseled against sentencing the juvenile offender to a
lifetime of incarceration in the sentencing scheme Landrum was sentenced under is
vastly different from the sentencing factors Miller prescribes, and which are now
codified in section 921.1401(2), Florida Statutes (2014). These sentencing factors
include consideration of the “defendant’s age, maturity, intellectual capacity, and
mental and emotional health at the time of the offense,” section 921.1401(2)(c),
- 20 -
and the “effect, if any, of familial pressure or peer pressure on the defendant’s
actions,” section 921.1401(2)(g), as well as the “effect, if any, of immaturity,
impetuosity, or failure to appreciate risks and consequences on the defendant’s
participation in the offense.” § 921.1401(2)(e). Miller’s emphasis on the rarity of
life imprisonment sentences for juvenile offenders, coupled with absence of any
consideration of the distinctive attributes of youth by Landrum’s sentencing court,
render Landrum’s sentence unconstitutional under the Eighth Amendment as