Filed 6/10/16 P. v. Gonzalez CA4/2
[…] unconditional, immediate, or specific enough to convey the immediate prospect of
physical harm” and that the threat therefore did not meet the requirements of a “true
criminal threat.” Later, he restates his contention as follows: That “watch your back,” “I
know what you drive,” “you’re messing with my money,” and “I’ll be watching what
you’re doing” do not qualify as criminal threats because they “failed to convey an
imminent threat of death or great bodily injury, they were ambiguous on their face, and
were not specific as to physical harm.”4 He does not cite any authority that a “true
4 Section 422, subdivision (a), provides for punishment of any person “who
willfully threatens to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to
another person, with the specific intent that the statement, made verbally, in writing, or
by means of an electronic communication device, is to be taken as a threat, even if there
is no intent of actually carrying it out, which, on its face and under the circumstances in
which it is made, is so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey
to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of
[footnote continued on next page]
7
criminal threat” requires a “physical manifestation,” and we are not aware of any such
authority. On the contrary, section 422 explicitly defines a criminal threat as a verbal
threat. (§ 422, subd. (a).)