Filed 6/10/16 P. v. Gonzalez CA4/2
[…] that subsumes and reaches beyond the ‘but for’ test to more accurately address situations
in which there are independent concurrent causes of an event.” (Id. at pp. 643-644, italics
added.) Burrage states that this is a minority view. (Burrage, supra, ___ U.S. ___ [134
S.Ct. at pp. 890-891].) Defendant argues that section 422 is unconstitutional because it
allows conviction if the defendant’s words are merely a substantial factor in causing the
victim’s fear, but as we discuss below, that is not the case.
14
The Burrage analysis does not apply to section 422 with respect to causation,
however, because section 422 expressly defines the threat as both the defendant’s words
and the surrounding circumstances: A criminal threat is a “statement . . . which, on its
face and under the circumstances in which it is made” is so unequivocal, et cetera, as to
convey a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution. (§ 422, subd. (a).)
Because the circumstances surrounding a defendant’s statements to the victim, including
any intimidating conduct by his companions, are expressly made part and parcel of the