Filed 6/10/16 P. v. Gonzalez CA4/2
[…] not amount to criminal threats as a matter of law, based on the undisputed evidence. The
legal sufficiency of undisputed evidence to support a conviction is a question of law,
which we decide de novo. (People v. Villalobos (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 310, 316, fn. 3;
see In re Ryan D. (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 854, 862 [once historical facts are established,
whether statement constitutes criminal threat is question of law].)
The Threats Were Sufficiently Unequivocal, Unconditional, Immediate, and
Specific to Constitute Criminal Threats
Although section 422, subdivision (a), requires that the threat must be “so
unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person
threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat,”
[footnote continued from previous page]
[footnote continued from previous page]
the threat, and thereby causes that person reasonably to be in sustained fear for his or her
own safety or for his or her immediate family’s safety . . . .”
8