Case: 15-11156 Date Filed: 06/13/2016 Page: 1 of 23
[…] offense only if a conviction of the state offense necessarily involved facts equating
to the generic federal offense.” Id. (quotation omitted and alterations adopted).
Generic theft is “the taking of, or exercise of control over, property without
consent whenever there is criminal intent to deprive the owner of the rights and
benefits of ownership, even if such deprivation is less than total or permanent.” In
4
Case: 15-11156 Date Filed: 06/13/2016 Page: 5 of 23
re Garcia-Madruga, 24 I. & N. Dec. 436, 440–41 (BIA 2008). Mrs. Vassell was
convicted under Georgia Code § 16-8-2, which reads: “A person commits the
offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession
thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of
depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is
taken or appropriated.” O.C.G.A. § 16-8-2. Mrs. Vassell says this crime lacks the
“without consent” element required for generic theft. We must therefore answer
two questions. First, what does the generic definition of theft’s “without consent”
require? Second, does the Georgia offense contain that element?
A.