Case: 15-11156 Date Filed: 06/13/2016 Page: 1 of 23
[…] falling outside the generic definition of theft . . . . But Duenas-
Alvarez does not require this showing when the statutory language
itself, rather than ‘the application of legal imagination’ to that
language, creates the ‘realistic probability’ that a state would apply
the statute to conduct beyond the generic definition. Here, the . . .
statute’s language [] creates the “realistic probability” that it will
punish crimes that do qualify as theft offenses and crimes that do not.
Ramos v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 709 F.3d 1066, 1071–72 (11th Cir. 2013). Here too
§ 16-8-2’s “regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or
appropriated” language “creates the ‘realistic probability’ that [courts] would apply
the statute to conduct beyond the generic definition” of theft. Id. at 1072. Indeed
we have already explained how Mrs. Vassell has “point[ed] to . . . cases in which