Case: 15-11156 Date Filed: 06/13/2016 Page: 1 of 23
[…] situation where the owner originally relinquished the property on a consensual, nonfraudulently
induced basis (e.g., where it was lent to the offender for a limited time or purpose, but the
offender later determined to keep it for himself).” 24 I. & N. Dec. at 440 n.6 (emphasis added).
That’s of course different from “a situation where the owner originally relinquished the property
on a” fraudulently induced basis, as in Spray, Ray, and Stull.
5
Indeed, every violation of the Rhode Island statute at issue in Garcia-Madruga appears
to also be a violation of § 16-8-2. We know from Spray that § 16-8-2 applies to fraud of state
agencies. See 476 S.E. 2d at 881. And anyone who uses a “fraudulent device . . . to obtain
public assistance . . . to which he or she is not entitled,” R.I. Gen. Laws § 40-6-15, no doubt also
“unlawfully takes . . . property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property,”
18
Case: 15-11156 Date Filed: 06/13/2016 Page: 19 of 23
Garcia-Madruga might have realized that Ms. Garcia-Madruga lied on her welfare
application and asked for its disbursement back. Or the agency in Spray might
have realized that Officer Spray lied on his application and asked him to give back