Case: 15-11156 Date Filed: 06/13/2016 Page: 1 of 23
[…] Garcia-
Madruga, 24 I. & N. at 439 (quoting Soliman, 419 F.3d at 282 (alterations in
original)). When the victim is tricked into handing property over in this way, the
crime is fraud not theft. A crime like this is a deportable offense only if it meets
the INA’s distinct requirements for “a fraud offense.” “The key and controlling
distinction between these two crimes is therefore the ‘consent’ element – theft
occurs without consent, while fraud occurs with consent that has been unlawfully
obtained.” Id.
B.
The second question is whether Georgia Code § 16-8-2 requires the same
lack of consent as does generic theft. Again, § 16-8-2 reads: “A person commits
the offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful
possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the
intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the
property is taken or appropriated.” O.C.G.A. § 16-8-2. Mrs. Vassell argues that
the phrase “regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or
appropriated” establishes that the statute doesn’t require any lack of consent on the
part of the victim.
Georgia law is full of cases that confirm Mrs. Vassell’s reading. First, Mrs.
Vassell cites Spray v. State, 476 S.E. 2d 878 (Ga. Ct. App. 1996), which said that
10