Transportation, Division of Highways v. the Honorable Robert A.
[…] Epperly, 135 W. Va. 877, 65 S.E.2d 488 (1951) (“A
statutory provision which is clear and unambiguous and plainly expresses the legislative
intent will not be interpreted by the courts but will be given full force and effect.”).
3
utilizing the word “shall,” the statutes impose a mandatory duty2 upon circuit courts to grant
entry, possession, and defeasible title, upon making a determination that condemnation is
sought for a public purpose, so long as the court has received an application and, where
defeasible title is sought, payment of the appropriate funds. See W. Va. Code § 54-2-14
(“[T]he court or judge shall, at the request of the applicant, make an order permitting the
applicant at once to enter upon, take possession, appropriate and use the land sought to be
condemned for the purposes stated in the petition.” (emphasis added)); W. Va. Code § 54-2-
14a (“Upon such payment [of the fair value estimate along with any bond that may be
required] into court, the title to the property, or interest or right therein, sought to be
condemned, shall be vested in the applicant[.]” (emphasis added)).