Transportation, Division of Highways v. the Honorable Robert A.
[…] enter upon, take possession of, appropriate and use the property,
or interest or right therein, sought to be condemned for the
purposes stated in the petition by following the method provided
in this section.
....
Upon such payment into court, the title to the property,
or interest or right therein, sought to be condemned, shall be
vested in the applicant . . . .
(Emphasis added).
2
Under the plain language1 of the foregoing statutes, so long as the State or any
political subdivision thereof has either petitioned a circuit court pursuant to W. Va. Code §
54-2-14, or petitioned the circuit court and paid into the court a sum equal to its estimate of
the fair value of the property pursuant to W. Va. Code § 54-2-14a, a trial court may consider
only whether “the purpose for which the property or interest or right therein[] is sought to be
condemned is a public use for which private property may be appropriated on compensating
the owner . . . .” W. Va. Code § 54-2-14a. See also W. Va. Code § 54-2-14 (allowing the
circuit court to consider only whether “the purpose for which the land or property is sought
to be condemned is a public use for which private property may be appropriated on
compensating the owner . . . .”).