Transportation, Division of Highways v. the Honorable Robert A.
[…] 2
Under the plain language1 of the foregoing statutes, so long as the State or any
political subdivision thereof has either petitioned a circuit court pursuant to W. Va. Code §
54-2-14, or petitioned the circuit court and paid into the court a sum equal to its estimate of
the fair value of the property pursuant to W. Va. Code § 54-2-14a, a trial court may consider
only whether “the purpose for which the property or interest or right therein[] is sought to be
condemned is a public use for which private property may be appropriated on compensating
the owner . . . .” W. Va. Code § 54-2-14a. See also W. Va. Code § 54-2-14 (allowing the
circuit court to consider only whether “the purpose for which the land or property is sought
to be condemned is a public use for which private property may be appropriated on
compensating the owner . . . .”).
Neither of the foregoing statutes grants authority to a circuit court determining
whether to allow the State or its political subdivision to enter or possess land to, at this
preliminary stage of a condemnation proceeding, consider anything other than whether the