Colleen Marie Berg v. Michael Vincent Flaherty
[…] Flaherty is incorrect that a stay of adjudication is the same as a continuance for dismissal. See State v. Strok, 786 N.W.2d 297, 301 (Minn. App. 2010) (explaining that a stay of adjudication occurs after a defendant’s guilty plea or a finding of guilt and a continuance for dismissal occurs before any determination of guilt). Moreover, the statute here does not require evidence of prior convictions or sentences. Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(b) only requires the district court to find that “the respondent has violated a prior or existing restraining order on two or more occasions.” The district court made such a finding. The acceptance of Flaherty’s Alford pleas in four criminal cases provides ample evidence that 9 Flaherty “violated a prior or existing restraining order on two or more occasions.” See Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(b). We conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion by taking judicial notice of the four criminal cases against Flaherty and by concluding that Flaherty had “violated a prior or existing restraining order on two or more occasions.” See id. The district court therefore did not abuse its discretion by granting the HRO for more than two years. See id. Affirmed. 10