Colleen Marie Berg v. Michael Vincent Flaherty
[…] Harassment requires “repeated incidents.” Id. Because the record supports the district court’s findings of two incidents, we conclude that the district court did not clearly err in finding that Flaherty harassed Berg and we need not consider the district court’s other findings in support of the HRO. Having found harassment, the district court did not abuse its discretion by issuing the HRO. 7 II. Flaherty challenges the district court’s decision to issue the HRO for more than two years. Normally, an HRO is granted “for a fixed period of not more than two years.” Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(b) (2014). But if “the petitioner has had two or more previous restraining orders in effect against the same respondent or the respondent has violated a prior or existing restraining order on two or more occasions, relief granted by the restraining order may be for a period of up to 50 years.” Id. The district court found that Flaherty had “violated a prior or existing restraining order on two or more occasions.” In making this finding, the district court took judicial notice of Flaherty’s four criminal cases arising from his violations of prior HROs.