Renacci v. Testa, Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-3394.]
[…] 18
January Term, 2016
The taxpayers’ interpretation of the federal statutes was
reasonable even though mistaken
{¶ 43} The component of our analysis that is not yet explicit is the
reasonableness of the Renaccis’ interpretation of the federal statutes. As our
previous discussion indicates, we regard that interpretation as reasonable, even
though it proved to be mistaken. In 1996, the ESBT provision was added to the
Internal Revenue Code. Pub. L. No. 104-188, 110 Stat. 1755. Its terms prescribe
how the S-corporation portion of an ESBT is to be taxed as a trust. Namely, 26
U.S.C. 641(c) provides that the “portion of any electing small business trust which
consists of stock in 1 or more S corporations shall be treated as a separate trust,”
and that portion is then subjected to special taxation rules by the statute as a trust.
An initial reading could reasonably construe an intent to make a specific
dispensation with respect to ESBTs under subpart A (26 U.S.C. 641 et seq.) that