Renacci v. Testa, Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-3394.]
[…] adjusted gross income into Ohio adjusted gross income are then prescribed by R.C.
Chapter 5747. See R.C. 5747.01(A). Under this scheme of taxation, if an item of
income were properly omitted from federal adjusted gross income, then it would
not appear in Ohio adjusted gross income unless Ohio law required that the amount
be added back in (an “add-back”).
{¶ 7} In this case, the taxpayers read a provision of federal law, enacted in
1996, as requiring that the income be treated as income of the trust for income-tax
3
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
purposes. That provision is 26 U.S.C. 641(c), which provides that the “portion of
any electing small business trust which consists of stock in 1 or more S corporations
shall be treated as a separate trust,” and that portion is then subjected to special
taxation rules by the statute as a trust.
{¶ 8} The tax commissioner read other provisions of the Internal Revenue
Code as superseding the requirement of separate-trust treatment when the trust at
issue qualifies as a “grantor trust.”