Filed 6/15/16 Riverside County Transp. Comm. v. Holgate CA4/2
[…] causes to be made or used a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent
claim.” Finally, subdivision (a)(3) provides, “Conspires to commit a violation of this
subdivision.”
A “claim,” for purposes of the CFCA, includes “any request or demand . . . for
money, property, or services,” made to “an officer, employee, or agent of the state or of a
political subdivision.” (§ 12650, subd. (b)(1)(A).) A political subdivision includes a city,
county, tax, or assessment district, or “other legally authorized local governmental entity
with jurisdictional boundaries.” (§ 12650, subd. (b)(3).)
Section 12560, subdivision (3) provides that “’Knowing’ and ‘knowingly’ mean
that a person, with respect to information, does any of the following: [¶] (A) Has actual
27
knowledge of the information. [¶] (B) Acts in deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity
of the information. [¶] (C) Acts in reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the
information. [¶] Proof of specific intent to defraud is not required.” In other words, “To
be liable under the [CFCA], a person must have actual knowledge of the information, act
in deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the information, and/or act in reckless
disregard of the truth or falsity of the information.” (Rothschild v. Tyco Internat. (US),