Filed 6/15/16 Riverside County Transp. Comm. v. Holgate CA4/2
[…] information. [¶] Proof of specific intent to defraud is not required.” In other words, “To
be liable under the [CFCA], a person must have actual knowledge of the information, act
in deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the information, and/or act in reckless
disregard of the truth or falsity of the information.” (Rothschild v. Tyco Internat. (US),
Inc., supra, 83 Cal.App.4th at pp. 494-495.)
The RCTC alleges that the intentional false claim made by Holgate was that the
Property was exempt from the TUMF. The RCTC’s claim relies on its interpretation of
section 66474.2. That section provides as follows:
“(a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b) or (c), in determining whether
to approve or disapprove an application for a tentative map, the local agency shall apply
only those ordinances, policies, and standards in effect at the date the local agency has
determined that the application is complete pursuant to Section 65943 of the Government
Code.
“(b) Subdivision (a) shall not apply to a local agency which, before it has
determined an application for a tentative map to be complete pursuant to Section 65943,
has done both of the following:
“(1) Initiated proceedings by way of ordinance, resolution, or motion.
“(2) Published notice in the manner prescribed in subdivision (a) of Section 65090
containing a description sufficient to notify the public of the nature of the proposed
change in the applicable general or specific plans, or zoning or subdivision ordinances.
28
“A local agency which has complied with this subdivision may apply any
ordinances, policies, or standards enacted or instituted as a result of those proceedings
which are in effect on the date the local agency approves or disapproves the tentative
map.
“(c) If the subdivision applicant requests changes in applicable ordinances,
policies or standards in connection with the same development project, any ordinances,
policies or standards adopted pursuant to the applicant’s request shall apply.”
Here, the RCTC insists that prior to the Map being complete, the TUMF ordinance
had been initiated and notice had been published. As such, the RCTC concludes the
Property was in fact subject to the TUMF. The RCTC relies exclusively on its
interpretation of section 66474.2.