Filed 6/15/16 P. v. Andrade CA4/2
[…] subd. (c)(1)) and one count of contact with a minor for the purposes of committing a
sexual offense (count 3; § 288.3, subd. (a).) After various interim proceedings, defendant
pleaded no contest to count 3 pursuant to a plea agreement. In exchange for his plea, the
court sentenced defendant to 135 days in jail and placed him on five years of formal
probation.
III
WAIVER OF PRIVILEGE AGAINST SELF-INCRIMINATION AND
PARTICIPATION IN POLYGRAPH EXAMINATION
Three of defendant’s probation conditions, Nos. 25, 26, and 34, read together
require him to register as a sex offender (§ 290) and to participate in a treatment program,
including polygraph testing. (§ 1203.067, subd. (b)(2).) Section 1203.067, subdivision
(b)(3), requires “[w]aiver of any privilege against self-incrimination and participation in
polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management program.”
When defendant raises a “facial constitutional defect in the relevant probation
condition,” (In re Sheena K. (2007) 40 Cal.4th 875, 887) this court reviews such
questions of law de novo. (In re Shaun R. (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 1129, 1143.) The
4