State of New York
[…] final average salary (see Education Law § 511 [5]). In such a
situation, the beneficiary "shall not become a member of
[respondent]" (Education Law § 511 [5]). Should the beneficiary
be restored to active service at a salary as great as his or her
final average salary, "his [or her] retirement allowance shall
cease, and he [or she] shall again become a member of
[respondent]," in which case the member's "prior service
certificate on the basis of which his [or her] service was
computed at the time of his [or her] retirement shall be renewed"
(Education Law § 511 [6]; see 83A NY Jur 2d Pensions and
-3- 521949
Retirement Systems § 252). Upon subsequent retirement, the
member "shall be credited" with both the service credit reflected
in the prior service certificate and "all [of] his [or her]
service as a member subsequent to the period covered by his [or
her] prior service certificate" (Education Law § 511 [6]).
Here, respondent's interpretation of these statutes, which
relies on their plain-language meaning, is rational and
reasonable (see Matter of Sush v New York State Teachers'
Retirement Sys., 2 AD3d at 1129). Consistent with that