State of New York
[…] becoming a member of respondent during that time. Thus,
respondent's determination to deny credits to petitioner during
the subject period will not be disturbed (cf. Matter of Regan v
DiNapoli, 135 AD3d 1225, 1226-1228 [2016]; Matter of Westmorland
v New York State & Local Retirement Sys., 129 AD3d 1402, 1404
[2015]). Petitioner's remaining claims have been considered and
are also without merit.
Egan Jr., Rose, Lynch and Aarons, JJ., concur.
1
Contrary to petitioner's contention, she did not fall
into the exception to membership cessation embodied in Education
Law § 503 (3) for someone who has not withdrawn contributions and
"is eligible to receive a retirement allowance from the system
for other than disability." Petitioner did not satisfy the
aforementioned requirements because she was no longer eligible
for any other retirement allowance once she opted to receive
disability retirement benefits (see generally Education Law § 511
[8] [d]).
-4- 521949
ORDERED that the judgment is affirmed, without costs.