DeMeurers v. New York State & Local Employees' Retirement System
[…] Petitioner argues that service of a notice of claim was not a condition precedent to the commencement of this CPLR article 78 proceeding because the proceeding essentially seeks review of a determination of the Comptroller and the Retirement System, but that in any event substantial compliance with Education Law § 3813 (1) was effected by virtue of ESM’s knowledge of and involvement with his claim since it was first made to the Retirement System, and its participation in the hearing held to review the determination. We agree.

The clear language of Retirement and Social Security Law § 803 (a) states that “[a] public retirement system shall have the authority to grant relief from a failure to file an application for membership” (emphasis supplied). Petitioner was required to, and did, submit his claim to the Retirement System on a preprinted form supplied by the Retirement System for that purpose.