IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] “contraband.” See CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 59.02(a). To exercise its forfeiture power, the state must
commence a forfeiture proceeding under the Code of Criminal Procedure. See id. art. 59.04. Though
found in the criminal-procedure code, such forfeiture proceedings are distinctly civil in nature:
1
Chapter 59 defines “contraband” subject to forfeiture to include any property “used or intended to be used in
the commission of . . . any felony under [the] Texas Controlled Substances Act.” T EX . C O D E C R IM . P R O C . art.
59.01(2)(B)(i).
2
Code of Criminal Procedure article 59.03(b)(4) provides that “[s]eizure of property subject to forfeiture may
be made without warrant if . . . seizure was incident to a lawful arrest, lawful search, or lawful search incident to arrest.”
2
“parties must comply with the rules of pleading as required in civil suits,” id. art. 59.05(a), cases
“proceed to trial in the same manner as in other civil cases,” and “[t]he state has the burden of