IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] 17
would we violate “the cardinal principle of judicial restraint.” See Woods, 222 S.W.3d at 433.
Neither opinion does so: we decide the former; he would decide the latter.
But why do we choose the former? To start, our path to resolution avoids the criminal-law
question and analysis that is usually beyond our jurisdictional reach: “[u]nder our Constitution, this
Court’s appellate jurisdiction ‘extend[s] to all cases except in criminal law matters.’” See Heckman
v. Williamson Cty., 369 S.W.3d 137, 146 (Tex. 2012) (quoting TEX . CONST . art. V, § 3(a)). Here,
of course, we have jurisdiction to consider the legality of the search because it arises in a civil-
forfeiture proceeding, which is undoubtedly civil. See CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 59.05(b) (“All cases
under this chapter shall proceed to trial in the same manner as in other civil cases.”). Yet the very
fact that our jurisdiction does not ordinarily extend to criminal matters—where the “essence of the
case” reveals “the issues it entails are more substantively criminal [than] civil”—should guide us to
exercise caution in addressing such matters unnecessarily.