IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] activity defined by the statute.” Fifty-Six Thousand Seven Hundred Dollars in U.S. Currency v. State ($56,700), 730
S.W .2d 659, 661 (Tex. 1987) (internal quotation marks omitted). This “means that the State must prove, considering all
the evidence, that it was more reasonably probable than not that the seized money was either intended for use in, or
12
But, as Herrera points out, the statute also appears to limit how the state may seize the
property to be forfeited. As is relevant here, article 59.03(b) provides that “[s]eizure of property
subject to forfeiture may be made without warrant if . . . the seizure was incident to a lawful arrest,
lawful search, or lawful search incident to arrest.” Id. art. 59.03(b)(4). The state argues that article
59.03 is “a grant of authority to peace officers, ensuring they are statutorily authorized to seize
contraband in addition to their other powers.” Therefore, it contends, article 59.03 does not speak
at all to the elements of forfeitability.