IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] 1
Chapter 59 defines “contraband” subject to forfeiture to include any property “used or intended to be used in
the commission of . . . any felony under [the] Texas Controlled Substances Act.” T EX . C O D E C R IM . P R O C . art.
59.01(2)(B)(i).
2
Code of Criminal Procedure article 59.03(b)(4) provides that “[s]eizure of property subject to forfeiture may
be made without warrant if . . . seizure was incident to a lawful arrest, lawful search, or lawful search incident to arrest.”
2
“parties must comply with the rules of pleading as required in civil suits,” id. art. 59.05(a), cases
“proceed to trial in the same manner as in other civil cases,” and “[t]he state has the burden of
proving by a preponderance of the evidence that property is subject to forfeiture,” id. art. 59.05(b).
If the state carries its burden and “the court finds that all or any part of the property is subject to
forfeiture, the judge shall forfeit the property to the state.” Id. art. 59.05(e).
Yet while forfeiture proceedings are civil in nature, they frequently arise out of criminal
proceedings in which property was seized. At first glance, therefore, they often appear to implicate
the constitutional right against unreasonable searches and seizures.