NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] sale.”); Lyons v. U.S. Bank Nat’l Ass’n, 336 P.3d 1142, 1147 (Wash. 2014)
(“Without the sale of the property, damages are not recoverable under the DTA.”).
Likewise, the district court properly dismissed as moot Barnhart’s claim for
injunctive relief, as the defendants have conceded that foreclosure must proceed
1
The DTA creates a statutory cause of action for damages resulting from
violations of the DTA, which may be brought by either the grantor of the deed of
trust or the borrower who incurred the loan obligation. See Wash. Rev. Code
§ 61.24.127(1) (“The failure of the borrower or grantor to bring a civil action to
enjoin a foreclosure sale under this chapter may not be deemed a waiver of a claim
for damages . . . .”).
3
judicially in light of Virginia Barnhart’s death. As to the dismissal of the DTA
damages claim and the claim for injunctive relief, we affirm.
However, Barnhart also brought separate claims under the CPA, see Wash.
Rev. Code §§ 19.86.020, .090, premised on DTA violations.