J. A04003/16
[…] laws in which the plurality noted that all 50 states have implied consent laws
that “impose significant consequences when a motorist withdraws consent,”
7
Parts I, II-A, II-B, and IV of the majority/plurality opinion McNeely set
forth the opinion of the Court. Id. at 1556.
-7-
J. A04003/16
such a suspension or revocation of the motorist’s driver’s license or the
admission of evidence of the motorist’s refusal to consent to chemical testing
in subsequent criminal proceedings. Id. at 1566.8
We now address appellant’s challenge to 75 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 3803(b)(4)
and 3804(c). Section 3803(b)(4) provides: “An individual who violates
section 3802(a)(1) where the individual refused testing of blood or breath,
or who violates section 3802(c) or (d) and who has one or more prior
offenses commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.[9]” 75 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 3803(b)(4). Section 3804(c) provides for an enhanced sentencing scheme
for individuals who refuse to consent to chemical testing.
A similar challenge came before this court in Commonwealth v.
Mobley, 14 A.3d 887 (Pa.Super. 2011). In Mobley, we stated: