PUBLISHED
[…] 9
only to note that the Court did not reach the equal protection
argument. See Supreme Court of Va. v. Friedman, 487 U.S. 59, 63
n.* (1988); Frazier v. Heebe, 482 U.S. 641, 645 (1987); Supreme
Court of N.H. v. Piper, 470 U.S. 274, 277 n.3 (1985). These
cases provide little to no guidance here, as the bar admission
rules they considered involved residency requirements—which Rule
701 does not—and applied a heightened level of scrutiny—which we
need not.
C. The Rules Enabling Act
The Rules Enabling Act authorizes the judiciary to make
rules. Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 2071 permits federal courts to
“prescribe rules for the conduct of their business,” with the
stipulation that “[s]uch rules shall be consistent with Acts of
Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed under
section 2072 of this title.” The “rules of practice and
procedure prescribed under section 2072 of this title” are rules
adopted by the Supreme Court of the United States, including,
for example, the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and the
Federal Rules of Evidence.