PUBLISHED
[…] section 2072 of this title.” The “rules of practice and
procedure prescribed under section 2072 of this title” are rules
adopted by the Supreme Court of the United States, including,
for example, the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and the
Federal Rules of Evidence.
In enacting Rule 701, the District Court prescribed a rule
“for the conduct of [its] business,” denoting which attorneys
may practice before it. The Rule does not violate any Acts of
Congress or any federal “rules of practice and procedure”
10
adopted by the Supreme Court pursuant to § 2072. Thus, Rule 701
does not violate the Rules Enabling Act.
NAAMJP argues that § 2071 “expressly incorporates the
standard set forth in [§] 2072,” Appellant’s Br. 41, which
mandates that “[s]uch rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify
any substantive right,” 28 U.S.C. § 2072(b). The plain language
of the statute, however, belies NAAMJP’s argument. The phrase
“[s]uch rules” in § 2072(b) clearly refers to the “general rules
of practice and procedure and rules of evidence” that § 2072(a)
permits the Supreme Court to prescribe. Moreover, § 2071’s