NAAMJP v. Loretta Lynch
[…] See Supreme Court of Va. v. Friedman, 487 U.S. 59, 63 n.* (1988); Frazier v. Heebe, 482 U.S. 641, 645 (1987); Supreme Court of N.H. v. Piper, 470 U.S. 274, 277 n.3 (1985). These cases provide little to no guidance here, as the bar admission rules they considered involved residency requirements—which Rule 701 does not—and applied a heightened level of scrutiny—which we need not. C. The Rules Enabling Act The Rules Enabling Act authorizes the judiciary to make rules. Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 2071 permits federal courts to “prescribe rules for the conduct of their business,” with the stipulation that “[s]uch rules shall be consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed under section 2072 of this title.” The “rules of practice and procedure prescribed under section 2072 of this title” are rules adopted by the Supreme Court of the United States, including, for example, the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and the Federal Rules of Evidence.