NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] conclusion that they lacked standing to bring their claims against former Attorney
General Holder. Regardless, we agree with the District Court. The plaintiffs stated in
their complaint that they named Holder as a defendant “because federal law as set forth
9
C. Merits Analysis
The plaintiffs have raised four claims against the District Court’s local rules for
admission to its bar, relying on the Rules Enabling Act, the Supremacy Clause, the First
Amendment, and principles of equal protection. We address each below.
1. The Rules Enabling Act
The Rules Enabling Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2071, permits federal courts to “prescribe
rules for the conduct of their business,” though “[s]uch rules shall be consistent with Acts
of Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed under section 2072 of this
title.” The “rules of practice and procedure prescribed under section 2072 of this title”
are rules adopted by the Supreme Court of the United States. In other words, district
court local rules cannot contradict any federal law or rules promulgated under the
authority of the Supreme Court.
Local Civil Rule 101.1 does not conflict with any Acts of Congress or any rules