state or federal court. See NAAMJP v. Simandle, 658 F.
[…] enforcing the District Court’s local rules. Accordingly, the
district court properly dismissed Doe and the Attorney
General.
II.
On the merits, NAAMJP argues the district court
improperly applied the Rules Enabling Act, which permits
judges to prescribe rules governing practice before their court.
Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 2071 states,
The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act
of Congress may from time to time prescribe rules
for the conduct of their business. Such rules shall be
consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of
practice and procedure prescribed under section 2072
of this title.
28 U.S.C. § 2071(a). The “rules of practice and procedure
prescribed under section 2072 of this title” are rules adopted
by the Supreme Court of the United States:
The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe
general rules of practice and procedure and rules of
evidence for cases in the United States district courts
5
(including proceedings before magistrate judges