STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] prohibited because it concerns subjects offending our sensibilities.” Ashcroft v. Free
Speech Coal., 535 U.S. 234, 245, 122 S. Ct. 1389, 1399 (2002). “In evaluating the free
speech rights of adults, [the Supreme Court has] made it perfectly clear that ‘[s]exual
expression which is indecent but not obscene is protected by the First Amendment.’”
Reno v. Am. Civil Liberties Union, 521 U.S. 844, 874, 117 S. Ct. 2329, 2346 (1997)
(second alteration in original) (quoting Sable Commc’ns of Cal., Inc. v. FCC, 492 U.S.
115, 126, 109 S. Ct. 2829, 2836 (1989)).
Minn. Stat. § 609.352, subd. 2a(2), provides:
A person 18 years of age or older who uses the Internet,
a computer, computer program, computer network, computer
system, an electronic communications system, or a
telecommunications, wire, or radio communications system, or
other electronic device capable of electronic data storage or
transmission to commit any of the following acts, with the
intent to arouse the sexual desire of any person, is guilty of a
felony . . . : engaging in communication with a child or
someone the person reasonably believes is a child, relating to
or describing sexual conduct.
“Child” is defined as “a person 15 years of age or younger.” Id., subd. 1(a). “Sexual
conduct” is defined as “sexual contact of the individual’s primary genital area, sexual
penetration as defined in section 609.341, or sexual performance as defined in section
617.246.” Id., subd. 1(b).