State of Minnesota v. Krista Ann Muccio
[…] Id. at 252–53, 122 S. Ct. at 1403. 14 III. Minn. Stat. § 609.352, subd. 2a(2), cannot be narrowly construed. The state argues that, if Minn. Stat. § 609.352, subd. 2a(2), is unconstitutionally overbroad on its face, the court should apply a limiting construction to uphold the law’s constitutionality. We are unable to do so. If at all possible, we are to interpret a statute to “preserve its constitutionality.” Hutchinson Tech., Inc. v. Comm’r of Revenue, 698 N.W.2d 1, 18 (Minn. 2005); see also Minn. Stat. § 645.17(3) (2014) (“[T]he legislature does not intend to violate the Constitution of the United States or of this state.”). But a limiting construction should be imposed only if a statute is “readily susceptible to such a construction.”4 Stevens, 559 U.S. at 481, 130 S. Ct. at 1591–92 (quotation omitted). A statute is invalid if its terms leave no room for a narrowing construction. Bd. of Airport Comm’rs v.