State of Minnesota v. Krista Ann Muccio
[…] Ashcroft v. Free Speech Coal., 535 U.S. 234, 245, 122 S. Ct. 1389, 1399 (2002). “In evaluating the free speech rights of adults, [the Supreme Court has] made it perfectly clear that ‘[s]exual expression which is indecent but not obscene is protected by the First Amendment.’” Reno v. Am. Civil Liberties Union, 521 U.S. 844, 874, 117 S. Ct. 2329, 2346 (1997) (second alteration in original) (quoting Sable Commc’ns of Cal., Inc. v. FCC, 492 U.S. 115, 126, 109 S. Ct. 2829, 2836 (1989)). Minn. Stat. § 609.352, subd. 2a(2), provides: A person 18 years of age or older who uses the Internet, a computer, computer program, computer network, computer system, an electronic communications system, or a telecommunications, wire, or radio communications system, or other electronic device capable of electronic data storage or transmission to commit any of the following acts, with the intent to arouse the sexual desire of any person, is guilty of a felony . . . : engaging in communication with a child or someone the person reasonably believes is a child, relating to or describing sexual conduct. “Child” is defined as “a person 15 years of age or younger.” Id., subd. 1(a). “Sexual conduct” is defined as “sexual contact of the individual’s primary genital area, sexual penetration as defined in section 609.341, or sexual performance as defined in section 617.246.” Id., subd. 1(b).