In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] determinations of credibility. George v. Civil Serv. Comm’n of City of St. Louis, 318
S.W.3d 266, 269 (Mo. App. E.D. 2010). Questions of law are reviewed de novo.
Albanna, 293 S.W.3d at 428.
Discussion
Point I – Method of Collection Not Ripe for Review
In her first point, Appellant challenges the Division’s method of collection on the
alleged overpayment of Medicaid benefits. Appellant contends the Division is only
authorized to collect Medicaid overpayments through decreasing, suspending, or entirely
withdrawing future Medicaid benefits pursuant to Section 208.010 RSMo Supp. 2010,
and the Division may not seek restitution or recovery of the overpayment in any other
manner.
5
Section 208.010.2(3) RSMo Supp. 2010 provides in relevant part:
2. Benefits shall not be payable to any claimant who:
…
(3) Has received, or whose spouse with whom he or she is living has received,
benefits to which he or she was not entitled through misrepresentation or
nondisclosure or material facts or failure to report any change in status or correct
information with respect to property or income as required by Section 208.210. A
claimant ineligible pursuant to this subsection shall be ineligible for such period
of time from the date of discovery as the division of family services may deem
proper; or in the case of overpayment of benefits, future benefits may be
decreased, suspended or entirely withdrawn for such period of time as the division
may deem proper[.]
The Division correctly asserts, however, that Appellant’s Point I is not ripe for
review. It is clear from Appellant’s point she is not appealing the establishment of the
claim, but only the method of collection. At this point, the Division has only sought to