State v. Baker
[…] offender was under community custody, add one point. For purposes of this
subsection, community custody includes community placement or
postrelease supervision, as defined in chapter 9.94B RCW.
Although other subsections of the statute provide special rules for counting
convictions or points for specific crimes, subsection ( 14) dealing with escape from
community custody is the only subsection that uses the words "count only."
Mr. Baker focuses on subsection (14), and the word "only" ("count only prior
escape convictions in the offender score") as meaning that nothing counted elsewhere in
RCW 9.94A.525 is included in the offender score when the crime of conviction is escape
from community custody.
3
1
1
J
No. 33269-1-111
State v. Baker
The State focuses on the fact that the statute is structured with an introduction
stating, "The offender score is the sum of points accrued under this section rounded down
to the nearest whole number," followed by 22 enumerated subsections, implying that
each subsection must be reviewed to see if it applies. This is consistent with the reading
of the statute in State v. Moeurn, 170 Wn.2d 169, 175, 240 P.3d 1158 (2010), in which