Filed 6/21/16 P. v. Molina CA5
[…] at all times relevant to this case. (§ 803, former subd. (h)(2), as amended by Stats. 2000,
ch. 235, § 1, pp. 2338–2342, renumbered as § 803, former subd. (i)(2), as amended by
Stats. 2001, ch. 235, § 1, pp. 2121–2126, renumbered as former § 801.1, added by Stats.
2004, ch. 368, § 1, p. 3470; In re White (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 1576, 1580-1581
(White).) Therefore, as of January 2001, the applicable limitations period for the crimes
Molina was alleged to have committed as early as July 1999 was extended until at least
July 2009.
20.
Beginning January 1, 2006, by operation of former section 801.1, subdivision (a),
the prosecution of certain sex offenses, including section 288 violations, could be
commenced “any time prior to the victim’s 28th birthday” if the crime was “alleged to
have been committed when the victim was under the age of 18 years.” (Stats. 2005,
ch. 479, § 2; Simmons, supra, 210 Cal.App.4th at p. 787.) A more recent amendment to
section 801.1 allows the prosecution of such crimes, if alleged to have been committed
when the victim was under 18 years of age, to be commenced any time prior to the
victim’s 40th birthday.