STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] is offered “for a relevant purpose other than to negate the specific intent element
of the charged crimes,” it may be admissible. [Burns, slip op, p 2.]
However, in Burns, this Court ultimately affirmed the trial court’s decision to preclude evidence
of the defendant’s unusual behavior prior to the crime.
Defendant argues that, in this case, the evidence was relevant to “rebut the claim that Mr.
Shaholli’s defense was a complete fabrication and to show that he did not suffer from a mental
illness as was determined by the [Macomb County Probate Court],” and was admissible under
MCL 600.2106, which provides:
A copy of any order, judgment or decree, of any court of record in this
state, duly authenticated by the certificate of the judge, clerk or register of such
court, under the seal thereof, shall be admissible in evidence in any court in this
state, and shall be prima facie evidence of the jurisdiction of said court over the
parties to such proceedings and of all facts recited therein, and of the regularity of
all proceedings prior to, and including the making of such order, judgment or
decree.
Defendant cites People v Dray, 469 Mich 979; 671 NW2d 873 (2003), wherein our Supreme
Court reversed this Court’s finding that the trial court did not err in denying a motion to
introduce a probate court order regarding the appointment of a guardian. The Supreme Court