STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] People v Newton, 179 Mich App 484, 488; 446 NW2d 487 (1989). “An abuse of discretion
occurs only when the trial court’s decision is outside the range of reasonable and principled
outcomes.” People v Kammeraad, 307 Mich App 98, 140; 858 NW2d 490 (2014).
“The conviction of an individual when legally incompetent violates due process of law.”
In re Carey, 241 Mich App 222, 227; 615 NW2d 742 (2000). “To protect this right to due
process, Michigan has enacted statutes and a court rule regarding the competency of criminal
defendants.” Kammeraad, 307 Mich App at 137. Pursuant to MCL 330.2020(1), a criminal
defendant is presumed competent to stand trial. The statute specifically provides:
A defendant to a criminal charge shall be presumed competent to stand trial. He
shall be determined incompetent to stand trial only if he is incapable because of
his mental condition of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings
against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational manner. The court shall
determine the capacity of a defendant to assist in his defense by his ability to
perform the tasks reasonably necessary for him to perform in the preparation of
his defense and during his trial.
-3-
“It is within the power of the circuit court to determine the capacity of a defendant . . . That
decision, as with any judicial decision, must be based in fact.” People v Davis, 310 Mich App
276, 293; 871 NW2d 392 (2015).1
At the competency hearing, Ancuta Matei testified that she was a medical doctor and
board certified in adult and geriatric psychiatry.