2 MK HILLSIDE PARTNERS V. CIR
[…] readjustment of the FPAA if they have an interest in the
5
Deficiency proceedings are required for certain computational
adjustments attributable to “affected items,” which are those affected by,
but not themselves, partnership items. Woods, 134 S.Ct. at 563 (citing
§§ 6230(a)(2)(A)(i), 6231(a)(5)).
8 MK HILLSIDE PARTNERS V. CIR
outcome. § 6226(c)–(d). Such an interest exists if the items at
issue remain partnership items for that partner and the period
within which any tax attributable to the partnership may be
assessed against that partner has not yet expired. § 6226(d).
However, even if a partner no longer has an interest in the
outcome, it has a limited right specifically to “participate in
such action . . . solely for the purpose of asserting that the
period of limitations for assessing any tax attributable to
partnership items has expired with respect to such person, and
the court having jurisdiction of such action shall have
jurisdiction to consider such assertion.” § 6226(d)(1) (flush
language).
This language is the primary focus of the parties’ dispute.
Katz contends that “to consider” cannot mean “to determine,”
except perhaps if the determination is based on certain
undisputed facts. The IRS contends that “to consider” an