2 MK HILLSIDE PARTNERS V. CIR
[…] limitations or deficiency procedures.” Car salespersons might
dispute the argument’s premise that the cost of a car is
“fixed.” But even if the example given had involved
MK HILLSIDE PARTNERS V. CIR 11
consideration of an immutable item, it would still be just
that—a single nonlimiting example. It would not show that
one can consider only “fixed” items.
The closest analogy Katz draws is to Sections 6214(b)
and (c), both of which discuss considering facts for the
purpose of redetermining a deficiency for one period without
making a determination as to another period. Section 6214(b)
provides:
The Tax Court in redetermining a deficiency
of income tax for any taxable year or of gift
tax for any calendar year or calendar quarter
shall consider such facts with relation to the
taxes for other years or calendar quarters as
may be necessary correctly to redetermine the
amount of such deficiency, but in so doing
shall have no jurisdiction to determine
whether or not the tax for any other year or
calendar quarter has been overpaid or
underpaid.
Section 6214(c) includes the same idea. While these sections
limit the use of the “considered” information, they do not
support Katz’s argument. First, the considered information is
actually used. Second, Section 6214 expressly limits the Tax