People v. Anunson CA3
[…] Defendant pleaded no contest to the intent to commit larceny, and that admitted intent is broad enough to cover her conduct evidenced by the records of the burglary count. The language of the Act likewise suggests that, as other courts have held in similar circumstances, the admitted intent to commit larceny controls over any secondary intent to commit identity theft. (See People v. Garrett (June 15, 2016, H041927) ___ Cal.App.4th __ [2016 Cal. App. Lexis 472][pp. 8-9].) Section 459.5, subdivision (b) provides that: “No person who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with burglary or theft of the same property.” An identity theft conviction requires that a person’s identifying information be used “for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person.” (§ 530.5, subd. (a).)