Filed 6/27/16
[…] separate ground for summary judgment that the Paslays had breached their
obligations under the insurance contract.
11 The Paslays suggest that State Farm engaged in bad faith because in August
2011, after the pertinent dispute arose, State Farm asked them to communicate
with it through its counsel. We disagree, as there is no evidence that the request
reflected any failure to “to thoroughly and fairly investigate, process and evaluate
the [Paslays‟] claim.” (Wilson, supra, 42 Cal.4th at p. 723.)
31
elder is “any person residing in this state, 65 years or older.” (Welf. & Inst. Code,
§ 15610.27.)12 Section 15610.30 broadly defines financial abuse of an elder as
occurring when a person or entity “[t]akes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or
retains real or personal property of an elder” for “a wrongful use or with intent to
defraud, or both,” as well as “by undue influence . . . .”13 (§ 15610.30, subds.
(a)(1), (a)(3).)
As there is no dispute that Traute was 80 years old when the rain water leak
damaged the house, the focus of our inquiry is on whether there are triable issues