Filed 6/27/16
[…] wrongful conduct occurs only when the party who violates the contract actually
knows that it is engaging in a harmful breach, or reasonably should be aware of
the harmful breach.15
The evidence before the court did not raise a triable issue whether those
circumstances obtain here. As explained above, notwithstanding the existence of
triable issues regarding policy benefits due the Paslays, there is no evidence that
15 Our conclusion receives additional support from the legislative history of
the current version of section 15610.30, the pertinent provisions of which were
enacted in 2008. (Stats. 2008, ch. 475, § 1, pp. 3364-3365.) The previous version
of the statute stated in pertinent part: “(b) A person or entity shall be deemed to
have . . . retained property for a wrongful use if, among other things, the person or
entity . . . retains possession of property in bad faith. [¶] (1) A person or entity
shall be deemed to have acted in bad faith if the person or entity knew or should
have known that the elder . . . had the right to have the property transferred or
made readily available . . . .” The legislative analyses accompanying the 2008
legislation reflect an intent to shift the proof required for “wrongful conduct” to