Filed 6/27/16
[…] weakness of mind; or, [¶] 3. In taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage
of another‟s necessities or distress.‟” (Bounds v. Superior Court (2014) 229
Cal.App.4th 468, 479, quoting Civ. Code, § 1575.)
14 The evidence otherwise establishes that Clayton was 60 years old at the time
of that incident.
32
among other things, the person or entity takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or
retains possession of property and the person or entity knew or should have known
that this conduct is likely to be harmful to the elder . . . adult.” (§ 15610.30, subd.
(b).) The provision further specifies that a person or entity “takes, secretes,
appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property when an elder or
dependent adult is deprived of any property right, including by means of an
agreement . . . .” (§ 15610.30, subd. (c).) Thus, a party may engage in elder abuse
by misappropriating funds to which an elder is entitled under a contract. (See
Wood v. Jamison (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 156, 164-165 [elder‟s attorney engaged