In re the Marriage of: Brian Matthew Hood v. Katherine June Downing
[…] Father failed to present this argument to the district court. Therefore, because the district court did not have an opportunity to address this issue, we need not address it. Thiele v. Stitch, 425 N.W.2d 580, 582 (Minn. 1988). Nevertheless, father’s argument is without merit. Generally, “[i]f a parent is voluntarily unemployed, underemployed, or employed on a less than full-time basis, or there is no direct evidence of any income, child support must be calculated based on a determination of potential income.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 1. But a parent is not considered “voluntarily unemployed, underemployed, or employed on a less than a full-time basis” if it “is temporary and will ultimately lead to an increase in income,” or “represents a bona fide career change that outweighs the adverse effect of that parent’s diminished income on the child.” Id., subd. 3(1)–(2) (2014). “Whether a parent is voluntarily unemployed is a finding of fact, which we review for clear error.” Welsh v. Welsh, 775 N.W.2d 364, 370 (Minn. App. 2009).