Clark Cnty. Dep't. of Family Serv.'s v. Dist Ct. (D.)
[…] Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 127 Nev. 518, 525, 262 P.3d 360, 365 (2011). This court has original jurisdiction to grant extraordinary writ relief. Mountain View Hosp., Inc. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 128 Nev. 180, 184, 273 P.3d 861, 864 (2012). "[B]oth writs of prohibition and writs of mandamus are extraordinary remedies." Cote H. v. Eighth Judicial Dist, Court, 124 Nev. 36, 39, 175 P.3d 906, 908 (2008). Writ relief is generally available only "where there is not a plain, speedy and SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 2 (0) 1947A 44Z¢ adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law." NRS 34.170; NRS 34.330; see also Halverson v. Miller, 124 Nev. 484, 487, 186 P.3d 893, 896 (2008). Here, DFS failed to file a motion to revoke or modify the district court order pursuant to NRS 432B.570(1). When a motion to modify or revoke an order is made, "Mlle [district] court shall hold a hearing on the motion and may dismiss the motion or revoke or modify any order as it determines is in the best interest of the child." NRS 432B.570(2). This court has stated that a motion pursuant to NRS 432B.570(1) is an adequate remedy at law. Manuela H. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 132 Nev., Adv. Op. 1, 365 P.3d 497, 500 (2016). Thus, we hold that DFS had an adequate remedy at law that it failed to pursue.