IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 127 Nev. 518, 525, 262 P.3d
360, 365 (2011). This court has original jurisdiction to grant extraordinary
writ relief. Mountain View Hosp., Inc. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 128
Nev. 180, 184, 273 P.3d 861, 864 (2012). "[B]oth writs of prohibition and
writs of mandamus are extraordinary remedies." Cote H. v. Eighth
Judicial Dist, Court, 124 Nev. 36, 39, 175 P.3d 906, 908 (2008). Writ relief
is generally available only "where there is not a plain, speedy and
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
2
(0) 1947A 44Z¢
adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law." NRS 34.170; NRS 34.330;
see also Halverson v. Miller, 124 Nev. 484, 487, 186 P.3d 893, 896 (2008).
Here, DFS failed to file a motion to revoke or modify the
district court order pursuant to NRS 432B.570(1). When a motion to
modify or revoke an order is made, "Mlle [district] court shall hold a
hearing on the motion and may dismiss the motion or revoke or modify
any order as it determines is in the best interest of the child." NRS
432B.570(2). This court has stated that a motion pursuant to NRS
432B.570(1) is an adequate remedy at law. Manuela H. v. Eighth Judicial
Dist. Court, 132 Nev., Adv. Op. 1, 365 P.3d 497, 500 (2016). Thus, we hold
that DFS had an adequate remedy at law that it failed to pursue.
Therefore, we