Knapp Medical Center v. Burwell
[…] Section 1395oo addresses the Provider Reimbursement Review Board’s authority over reimbursement challenges raised by service providers, i.e., doctors, hospitals and others, and judicial appeals therefrom. 8 Sebelius, 681 F.3d 402 (D.C. Cir. 2012), determining that 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-3(b) prohibited review of the development and application of appropriate financial standards used in awarding contracts and the actual contract award itself. Section 1395w-3(b)(11) states “[t]here shall be no administrative or judicial review under section 1395ff of this title, section 1395oo of this title, or otherwise, of . . . (B) the awarding of contracts under this section.”