UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] F.3d at 1205.
16
Plaintiffs point to the D.C. Circuit’s reliance on statutory language “that the parameters
for that data collection be established through notice and comment rulemaking,” American
Clinical, 931 F.3d at 1206 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1395m-1(a)(12)), as evidence “that rulemaking
requirements signal Congress’s intent to provide judicial review.” Pls.’ Reply at 12. This
analysis, however, was grounded in the unique structure of the particular statute at issue in
American Clinical. That statute contained its own notice-and-comment provision specifically for
data collection, see 42 U.S.C. § 1395m-1(a)(12) (providing that “the Secretary shall establish
through notice and comment rulemaking parameters for data collection under this subsection”),
whereas the notice-and-comment requirements plaintiffs rely upon in this case are the generally
applicable rules that apply to the administration of the entire Medicare program, see 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395hh(a)(2). The inference from American Clinical—that Congress intended certain agency