UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] an unreliable guide to legislative intent).
7
requirements” for clinical diagnostic laboratory tests); Fox et al., supra, § 21:21 (describing
Section 216 as amending Medicare payments to clinical laboratories for diagnostic tests from a
fee schedule approach to a market approach, using rates based on what private payors pay for the
tests).
And a review of Section 216 shows that subsection (a) is part of the larger scheme set out
in the section as a whole. See King v. St. Vincent’s Hosp., 502 U.S. 215, 221 (1991) (stating that
“a statute is to be read as a whole”). Section 216(a) calls for laboratories to report payment data
to the agency. 42 U.S.C. § 1395m-1(a). Section 216(b), titled “Payment for clinical diagnostic
laboratory tests,” governs the “[u]se of private payor rate information to determine medicare
payment rates.” Id. § 1395m-1(b), (b)(1). It requires that “the payment amount under this
section shall be equal to the weighted median determined for the test under paragraph (2) for the
most recent data collection period,” id. § 1395m-1(b)(1)(A), and specifies that for each
laboratory test for “which information is reported under subsection (a) for a data collection
period, the Secretary shall calculate a weighted median for the test for the period,” setting forth
how that weighted median is to be calculated. Id. § 1395m-1(b)(2) (emphasis added).
Subsection (b) is the only provision in Section 216 that makes any use of the data collected from
laboratories. See id. § 1395m-1. Thus, it is clear from the statute that the data gathered under