United States Court of Appeals
[…] framework for data collection. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 1395m-
1(b)-(d) (establishing processes for determining Medicare
rates), with id. § 1395m-1(a) (establishing processes for
collecting private-payor data). Whereas the rate-setting
provisions affect reimbursements for Medicare services, the
data-collection part of the statute imposes new obligations on
private parties (applicable laboratories). The latter requires
reporting of confidential data about private market rates—data
not otherwise used in any government program—so that the
Secretary may analyze it to formulate Medicare rates. Id.
§ 1395m-1(a). The Secretary is required to “establish through
notice and comment rulemaking parameters for data collection
under this subsection.” Id. § 1395m-1(a)(12). An applicable
lab’s failure to provide the specified information exposes it to
significant monetary penalties. Id. § 1395m-1(a)(9).
Textual and structural analysis of jurisdiction-stripping
provisions in other statutes supports the Secretary’s position
16