UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 3 Citations to the Joint Appendix refer to the Bates numbers appearing at the bottom right of
each page of the appendix.
3
PAMA established a market-based approach for setting payment rates based on the
amounts private payors pay for these tests. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395m-1. Section 216 of PAMA
requires “applicable laborator[ies]” to report to the Department every three years the amounts and
volume of payments they receive from private insurers, 42 U.S.C. § 1395m-1(a), 4 exempting
certain “low volume or low expenditure” laboratories from the requirement. Id. § 1395m-1(a)(2).
It requires the Secretary to compile the reported data to calculate Medicare’s reimbursement rates
for laboratory tests. Id. § 1395m-1(b) (requiring the Secretary to calculate a weighted median for
each laboratory test “by arraying the distribution of all payment rates reported for the period for
each test weighted by volume for each payor and each laboratory”).
PAMA defines “applicable laboratory” to mean “a laboratory that, with respect to its
revenues under this subchapter, a majority of such revenues are from this section, section 1395l(h)
of this title, or section 1395w–4 of this title.” Id. § 1395m-1(a)(2). In other words, a laboratory