Filed 6/28/16 P. v. Carmalt CA6
[…] old who acted 15 or 16.
Angela’s stepmother testified that defendant liked young girls and that Karen was
mentally 14 or 15 when she and defendant met. Angela’s stepmother acknowledged
having a close and at times emotionally dependent relationship with defendant over the
years.
Defendant argued that Angela fabricated the allegations because she was jealous
of defendant’s relationship with Karen. He also argued that the prosecution had not
proved that the sexual acts were committed by force or duress.
6
II. DISCUSSION
A. THE NEW TRIAL MOTION
1. Juror Declarations
Evidence Code section 1150—governing the admissibility of juror declarations to
challenge a verdict’s validity—provides: “[A]ny otherwise admissible evidence may be
received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within
or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict
improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct,
condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the
verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.” In construing
Evidence Code section 1150 shortly after its enactment, our Supreme Court distinguished
between “proof of overt acts, objectively ascertainable, and proof of the subjective
reasoning processes of the individual juror, which can be neither corroborated nor
disproved.” (People v.