Filed 2/26/21 P. v. Weissman CA6
[…] more than the verdict form required it to do. The trial court’s error was harmless beyond
a reasonable doubt.
35
The other K.C. count was an aggravated sexual assault on a child count, not a
section 288 count, and the multiple victims circumstance did not apply to it.
53
N. Ex Post Facto
Defendant claims that the multiple victims circumstance violated ex post facto as
to counts that charged acts that occurred prior to September 20, 2006. The only
36
remaining count that meets this description is the section 288 K.C. count.
In 1998, section 667.61 applied to “[a] violation of subdivision (a) of Section 288,
unless the defendant qualifies for probation under subdivision (c) of Section 1203.066.”
(Stats. 1997, ch. 817, § 6.) At that time, section 1203.066 barred probation for “[a]
person who is convicted of violating Section 288 or 288.5 when the act is committed by
the use of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily
injury on the victim or another person.” (Stats. 1997, ch. 817, § 13.) And section
1203.066, subdivision (c) did not provide for any exception to that probation bar. (Stats.
1997, ch. 817, § 13.)
Here, the jury convicted defendant of the aggravated sexual assault K.C. count.