IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] held barred by governmental immunity in Heinrich.” (emphasis added)).
We explained in Heinrich that “under federal immunity law, claims for prospective injunctive
relief are permissible, while claims for retroactive relief are not,” and concluded that “a claimant
who successfully proves an ultra vires claim is entitled to prospective injunctive relief, as measured
from the date of injunction.” 284 S.W.3d at 376 (emphasis added). Here, the Districts requested
injunctive relief requiring the Commissioner to comply with subsection 42.2516(h). But because
the statute had been amended, the requested prospective injunctive relief was no longer possible.
See TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 65.011 (“A writ of injunction may be granted if . . . the
applicant is entitled to the relief demanded and all or part of the relief requires the restraint of some
act prejudicial to the applicant . . . .”).
12
In addition to determining that the Districts’ damages were ongoing, the trial court and court
of appeals also concluded that no payment of damages was required because the State and the