MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] behalf.” Front Row Motors, LLC v. Jones, 5 N.E.3d 753, 758 (Ind. 2014) (quoting
Trinity Homes, LLC v. Fung, 848 N.E.2d 1065, 1068 (Ind. 2006)). Rather, “‘we
will reverse the trial court’s judgment if the appellant’s brief presents a case of
prima facie error.’” Id. (quoting Trinity Homes, 848 N.E.2d at 1068). “Prima
facie error in this context is defined as, at first sight, on first appearance, or on
the face of it.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
[6] Hall claims that the trial court erred in denying his petition for a writ of habeas
corpus. INDIANA CODE § 34-25.5-1-1 provides that “[e]very person whose
liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of
habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered
from the restraint if the restraint is illegal.” “The purpose of the writ of habeas
corpus is to bring the person in custody before the court for inquiry into the
cause of restraint.” Partlow v. Superintendent, Miami Corr. Facility, 756 N.E.2d
978, 980 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in
Paul v.