Supreme Court
[…] previously awarded by the Superior Court.
4
According to defendants, shortly after plaintiff filed the instant notice of appeal, defendants
received a check from plaintiff in the amount of $8,924.60 along with a memorandum which
stated that plaintiff was making payment “without prejudice and with full reservation of rights.”
From what we can discern from the record and the parties’ prebriefing statements, the previous
award of $9,685.31 remains unpaid.
-3-
III
Discussion
To begin, we sketch a brief overview of attorney’s fees as they relate to the anti-SLAPP
statute. Section 9-33-2(d) provides: “If the court grants the motion asserting the immunity
established by this section, * * * the court shall award the prevailing party costs and reasonable
attorney’s fees, including those incurred for the motion and any related discovery matters.”
(Emphasis added.) Thus, in Alves v. Hometown Newspapers, Inc., 857 A.2d 743, 757 (R.I.
2004), we held that when a party prevails under the anti-SLAPP statute, “an award of costs and
reasonable attorneys’ fees [is] mandatory.” We have also stated that the statutorily mandated