Supreme Court
[…] release requested by Danforth. Alternatively, More contends that prejudgment interest is
inappropriate in this case because—according to More—the case at hand is either a declaratory
judgment action or is otherwise equitable in nature and not a suit for pecuniary damages, as
required by § 9-21-10(a). Danforth responds that prejudgment interest was appropriate because
summary judgment was awarded on the breach of contract count in addition to the declaratory
judgment count.
The prejudgment interest statute, § 9-21-10(a), provides, in relevant part: “In any civil
action in which a verdict is rendered or a decision made for pecuniary damages, there shall be
added by the clerk of the court to the amount of damages interest at the rate of twelve percent
(12%) per annum thereon from the date the cause of action accrued, which shall be included in
the judgment entered therein.” Particularly pertinent to the case at hand, our case law has created
various dividing lines with regard to whether a certain claim constitutes “pecuniary damages”
within the meaning of § 9-21-10(a). We consider two of these distinctions as they relate to the
case before us.