Supreme Court
[…] factual justification for contesting such breach.
This Court has “staunch[ly] adhere[d] to the ‘American rule’ that requires each litigant to
pay its own attorney's fees absent statutory authority or contractual liability.” Shine v. Moreau,
119 A.3d 1, 8 (R.I. 2015) (quoting Moore v. Ballard, 914 A.2d 487, 489 (R.I. 2007)). However,
in certain circumstances, the Legislature has determined that attorney’s fees should be available
to the prevailing litigant. One such circumstance is provided in G.L. 1956 § 9-1-45(1), which
provides that a trial justice may award reasonable attorney’s fees to a prevailing party “in any
- 13 -
civil action arising from a breach of contract in which the court * * * [f]inds that there was a
complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party[.]”
We have recognized that “[t]he issue of whether there exists a basis for awarding
attorneys’ fees generally is legal in nature, and therefore our review of such a ruling is de novo.”
Shine, 119 A.3d at 8 (quoting Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Rhode Island v. Najarian, 911 A.2d