STATE OF TENNESSEE v. LISA HAYES
[…] commence until the general sessions court bound over the Defendant‟s case on October
23, 2014, more than one year after the offense date of July 2, 2013. It appears from the
record that no arrest warrant was issued following the probable cause finding by the
clerk. Rather, the State attempted to commence prosecution by the filing of the affidavit
of complaint. On appeal, the State acknowledges a statutory defect in the affidavit of
complaint based upon the clerk‟s failure to examine, under oath, Trooper Greer regarding
the contents of the affidavit. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-6-203(a) (Tennessee Code
Annotated section 40-6-203(a) provides: “Upon information made to any magistrate of
the commission of a public offense, the magistrate shall examine, on oath, the affiant or
affiants, reduce the examination to writing, and cause the examination to be signed by the
person making it.”), see also State v. Kenneth Epperson, No. E2015-00478-CCA-R3-CD,
2015 WL 10913614, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. May 18, 2015) (concluding that an affidavit
of complaint that was sworn and signed before a notary public, rather than a clerk, judge,