STATE OF TENNESSEE v. LISA HAYES
[…] of complaint that was sworn and signed before a notary public, rather than a clerk, judge,
or judicial commissioner was void and ineffective for commencing a timely prosecution).
Nonetheless, the State argues that the affidavit of complaint was sufficient to commence
prosecution because it met the statutory and constitutional requirements for an arrest
warrant.
However, “[a] warrant of arrest is an order, in writing, stating the substance of the
complaint, directed to a proper officer, signed by a magistrate, and commanding the
arrest of the defendant.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-6-201 (emphasis added). Tennessee
Code Annotated section 40-6-205 provides that “[i]f the magistrate is satisfied from the
written examination that there is probable cause to believe the offense complained of has
been committed and that there is probable cause to believe the defendant has committed
it, then the magistrate shall issue an arrest warrant.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-6-205(a)
(emphasis added). Likewise, Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 4 states that “[i]f the
affidavit of complaint and any supporting affidavits filed with it establish that there is